Around a decade ago, locals noticed an uptick in the number of out-of-town guests booking homes through then-nascent rental platforms like Vrbo and Airbnb.
[…] The Schroeders entered the lottery and lost. Peggy called the process, “an absurd way to give people their rights.” David said the city was gambling people's property. Forced to stop renting out their home, the couple sued the city. Last September, theywon.
“When we won the case it felt so good,” Peggy said. “It felt as if there actually is justice in our country.”
In his ruling,Superior Court Judge Kent Harrell declared the city'sordinance "void and unenforceable'. Harrell cited G.S. 160D-1207, a statute within the state's planning and development regulations, that reads: “In no event may a city do any of the following: adopt or enforce any ordinance that would require any owner or manager of rental property to obtain any permit or permission under Article 11 or Article 12 of this Chapter from the city to lease or rent or to register rental property with the local government.”
Until recently, it wasn't clear whether this statute applied to short-term vacation rentals, but in 2019, the General Assembly emphatically answered that it did, unanimously passingSB483, which Gov. Roy Cooper signed into law.